People v. Lowery
[…] DISCUSSION

Lowery's sole argument on appeal is that the fines and fees imposed in his case must be stayed because the trial court erroneously imposed them without first determining that he had the ability to pay. Lowery primarily relies on the Second Appellate District's decision in Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157. Lowery has not made a motion for correction in the trial court. Thus, we conclude that section 1237.2 requires dismissal of his appeal.

In his reply brief, Lowery clarifies that he is not challenging the order for direct victim restitution on appeal. --------

Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."

The Attorney General argues that Lowery's failure to comply with section 1237.2 requires us to dismiss his appeal.