People v. Lowe
[…] [¶] And the matter of disposition is for the court to determine in accordance with the law of the state of California. That’s going to be the extent of that answer.”

Appellant argues the court’s response “improperly told the jurors that the judge had discretion to exercise regarding what would happen next, ” and thereby “diminished the juror’s sense of responsibility for their verdict and divert[ed] them from the burden of proof, ” in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment. He cites section 6604 of the SVPA which provides in part, “If the court or jury determines that the person is [an SVP], the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health.” Thus, appellant argues the instruction was erroneous because the court had no discretion to exercise. We disagree.