People v. Loupin
[…] The court found Eddie guilty of aiding and abetting child abduction as charged in counts III and IV. The court sentenced Christopher to

180 days' incarceration and two years' probation. The court sentenced Eddie to two years' probation.

¶ 19 This appeal followed.

¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 21 Two sections of the child-abduction statute were listed in the charges against Christopher: sections 10-5(b)(1) and 10-5(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/10-5(a)(3), (b)(1) (West 2014)). Section 10-5(b)(1), the section of the child-abduction statute of which Christopher was convicted, provides an individual commits child abduction when he or she "[i]ntentionally violates any terms of a valid court order granting sole or joint custody, care, or possession to another by concealing or detaining the child or removing the child from the jurisdiction of the court." 720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(1) (West 2014). Section 10-5(a)(3) (720 ILCS 5/10-5(a)(3) (West 2014)), also mentioned in the charge against Christopher, provides in relevant part: "If an adjudication of paternity has been completed and the father has been assigned support obligations or visitation rights, such a paternity order should, for the purposes of this Section, be considered a valid court order granting custody to the mother."

¶ 22 On appeal, defendant makes multiple constitutional challenges to section 10-5(a)(3)'s pronouncement an order of paternity granting support obligations may be the basis for a child-abduction conviction.