People v. Loupin
[…] EDDIE LOUPIN, Defendant-Appellant. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHRISTOPHER LOUPIN, Defendant-Appellant.


NOTICE

This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and may not be cited as precedent by any party except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).

Appeal from the Circuit Court of Adams County
No. 15CF275

Honorable Michael L. Atterberry, Judge Presiding.

JUSTICE KNECHT delivered the judgment of the court.
Justices Holder White and Steigmann concurred in the judgment.

ORDER

¶ 1 Held: (1) The language in section 10-5(a)(3) of the child-abduction statute (720 ILCS 5/10-5(a)(3) (West 2014)) stating "[i]f an adjudication of paternity has been completed and the father has been assigned support obligations or visitation rights, such a paternity order should, for the purposes of this Section, be considered a valid court order granting custody to the mother[,]" does not create a unconstitutional presumption.