People v. Loupin
[…] ¶ 29 Subsection (a)(3) is not part of a family-law statute. Subsection (a)(3) does not authorize an Illinois family court to use the Nebraska paternity adjudication and support order as custody determination for a family-law dispute, such as in a suit for joint custody. Instead, subsection (a)(3) is part of a criminal statute. Its language expressly limits itself, authorizing the treatment of a support order accompanying a parentage order as a custodial order only in the context of the child-abduction offense. See 720 ILCS 5/10-5(a)(3) (West 2014) ("If an adjudication of paternity has been completed and the father has been assigned support obligations or visitation rights, such a paternity order should, for the purposes of this Section, be considered a valid court order granting custody to the mother." (Emphasis added.)) Defendants cite no authority showing Nebraska law is adverse to the prosecution of an individual who drives to another state, uses false pretenses to obtain access to his children for whom he had no court order establishing custodial rights, brings an individual to aid in the