People v. Lopez
[…] Appellants use of the word "should" in his response to the statement of the court does not manifest an understanding of certainty with respect to the anticipated result.

Penal Code section 17 subdivision (b)(3) states that a "wobbler" is a misdemeanor: "When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." (Italics added.)

Penal Code section 1203.3 subdivision (b) states, in pertinent part:
"The exercise of the courts authority in subdivision (a) to revoke, modify, change, or terminate probation is subject to the following:
(1) Before any sentence or term or condition of probation is modified, a hearing shall be held in open court before the judge. The prosecuting attorney shall be given a two-day written notice and an opportunity to be heard on the matter, ... [P] ... [P]
(B) As used in this section, modification of sentence shall include reducing a felony to a misdemeanor.
(2) No order shall be made without written notice first given by the court or the clerk thereof to the proper probation officer of the intention to revoke, modify, or change its order." (Italics added.)

The statutory power under Penal Code section 1203.3, subdivision (b) requires proper notice be given to the district attorney and probation officer prior to the courts action.