People v. Lopez
[…] Defense counsel made a record, stating his intent to present evidence about Lopez's desire to commit suicide as evidence of heat of passion and alleging his defense was being prevented. Counsel also explained he wanted to introduce the evidence to show that Lopez was not fleeing the scene. The court prohibited testimony about Lopez feeling suicidal after killing his wife, ruling it was not relevant to intent at the time of killing.

All relevant evidence is admissible unless excluded by law. (Evid. Code, §§ 210, 350, 351.) To be relevant, evidence must have a "tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to determination of the action." (§ 210.) " 'In general, the trial court is vested with wide discretion in determining relevance and in weighing the prejudicial effect of proffered evidence against its probative value.