People v. Lopez
[…] But in Ramos the jury found only that the defendant had the intent to sell the methamphetamine. (Ibid.) It did not consider whether she intended to sell the heroin. Here, the jury found that Lopez intended to sell the methamphetamine as part of the possession count.

Because the jury found that Lopez possessed the same controlled substance at the same time for purposes of sale under properly given instructions, there is no reversible error.

B. The Challenge to the Sentence Enhancements

At the time of Lopez's trial and sentencing, section 11370.2, subdivision (c) required the trial court to impose on any person convicted of a violation of section 11379 "a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction." (Former § 11370.2, subd. (c).) Because Lopez's two prior convictions fell within this statute, the court properly imposed two consecutive three-year sentence enhancements.