People v. Lopez
[…] He or she is entitled to stand his or her ground and defend himself or herself and, if reasonably necessary, to pursue an assailant until the danger of (death/bodily injury/<insert forcible and atrocious crime>) has passed. This is so even if safety could have been achieved by retreating.]
"The People have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the [attempted] killing was not justified. If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of [attempted] (murder/ [or] manslaughter)." (CALCRIM No. 506.)

CALCRIM No. 506 is derived from section 197, subdivision (2), which states that homicide is justifiable "[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein." Further, as reflected in the instruction, case law holds that for the defense-of-habitation doctrine to apply, the felony that the defendant believes will be committed by the person who has entered the home must be "a forcible and atrocious crime," meaning a crime which "reasonably create[s] a