People v. Lopez
[…] At the close of testimony, defense counsel argued to the trial court that Jose said there was no oral copulation before he turned 15. Jose also said he first reported the offenses in 2002, when he was 19. At that point the People had one year to bring charges in the counts involving Jose (counts 1-6). The prosecutor replied that he was relying on section 801.1 to proceed on Jose.

Section 801.1 provides: "(a) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section 261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or Section 289.5, as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to penetration by an unknown object, that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, if subdivision (a) does not apply, prosecution for a felony offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense."

At a hearing on the defense motion, the trial court dismissed the counts involving oral copulation and Jose (counts 2 & 4) under section 1118.1 leaving counts 1, 3, 5, and 6 to dispute regarding the time bar.