People v. Long
[…] If the crime is a theft offense under sections . . . 490.2[] or 496, the petitioner will have the additional burden of proving the value of the property did not exceed $950.' " (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879.)

As Proposition 47 does not state an applicable evidentiary standard, we look to Evidence Code section 115, which states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." (See People v. Osuna (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1040.) We review a trial court's reclassification determination under the substantial evidence standard. (In re Mark L. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 573, 581, fn. 5; In re Corey (1964) 230 Cal.App.2d 813, 823-824.)