People v. Lollar
[…] We find equally unavailing appellant’s argument that the prosecutor’s comments improperly allowed the jury to come to a conclusion before deliberations began, and before the parties presented all of the evidence or the court instructed the jury. The prosecutor’s comments did not suggest that the jurors could come to a decision before hearing all of the evidence. Rather, the comments were not so different from section 1096 which states: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved....”

Even if the prosecutor’s statements regarding the presumption of innocence were misleading and counsel was deficient for failing to object, we would not conclude the failure was prejudicial. (People v.