People v. Lofton
[…] On another visit by a social worker on July 16, 1969 the defendant acknowledged that she had been employed at Public School No. 166 and that she had earned $2.25 an hour, gross $54, net $48.51 a week. She stated that this job had ended at the close of the school year. On February 19, 1970 a social worker interviewed the defendant who admitted working as an Educational Assistant for the prior two years.

Section 155.05 (subd. 2, par. [a]) of the Penal Law provides that a larceny is committed by the intentional wrongful taking or obtaining another's property by false pretenses.

Section 145 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law provided, in part: "Any person who by means of a false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact * * * obtains or attempts to obtain * * * public assistance or care to which he is not entitled * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * Failure on the part of a person receiving public assistance or care to notify the public welfare official granting such assistance or care of the receipt of money or property or income from employment or any other source whatsoever, shall, upon the cashing of a public assistance check by or on behalf of such person after the receipt of such money, or property, or income, constitute presumptive evidence of a deliberate concealment of a material fact."

The defendant argues that this prosecution is barred by the Statute of Limitations. CPL 30.10 (subd. 2, par. [c]) provides that the prosecution of a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the commission thereof.