People v. Lockhart
[…] Id. (An aggravated battery by the discharge of a firearm is covered by another subsection of section 12-3.05. See id. § 12-3.05(e).) Thus, to prove Lockhart guilty of aggravated battery as charged in the information, the State had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, two propositions: (1) Lockhart battered Clarence and (2) Lockhart used a deadly weapon in his battery of Clarence. See id. 12-3.05(f)(1); People v. Turner, 77 Ill. App. 3d 985, 987 (1979).

¶ 36 On appeal, Lockhart does not argue that the evidence was insufficient to prove his battery of Clarence. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2018) (providing that "[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual"). Nor does Lockhart argue that the evidence was insufficient to prove that the box cutter was a

deadly weapon. Lockhart does argue, however, that the evidence was insufficient to prove his use of the box cutter in the battery.