People v. Lochard
[…] (Varnell, supra, at p. 1136.) Proposition 36 (§ 1210.1) requires a grant of probation including drug treatment for eligible persons convicted of nonviolent drug possession offenses. (Varnell, supra, at p. 1136.) "The alternate sentencing scheme prescribed by Proposition 36 excludes five classes of defendants" (People v. Orabuena (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 84, 90), including those with prior strike convictions who have not remained free from either custody or a specified conviction within five years of the new offense. (§ 1210.1, subd. (b)(1).)

Section 1210.1, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: "Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following:
"(1) Any defendant who previously has been convicted of one or more violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury to another person.
"(2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony."