People v. Lochard
[…] Defendant's opening brief relied primarily on a Third District decision that concluded that section 1385 authorizes trial courts to strike prior convictions for section 4019 purposes, but the California Supreme Court has granted review in that case (People v. Jones, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th 165, review granted Dec. 15, 2010, S187135) without ordering it published, so we are precluded from citing or relying on it. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.1115.) We have requested and received supplemental briefing on more recent cases addressing section 4019, and the California Supreme Court has granted review in those cases as well.

Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in part that "[t]he judge . . . may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." This trial court power has been recognized by statute since 1850. (People v. Williams (1981) 30 Cal.3d 470, 478.)

In full section 1385 provides: "(a) The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. No dismissal shall be made for any cause which would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading.
"(b) This section does not authorize a judge to strike any prior conviction of a serious felony for purposes of enhancement of a sentence under Section 667.