People v. Llewelyn
[…] In People v. Pelchat ( 62 N.Y.2d 97), the court adopted the United States v. Basurto ( 497 F.2d 781) materiality test sub silencio.

Even assuming, arguendo, that the presentation of false, material testimony to the Grand Jury is not a violation of defendant's Federal or State constitutional rights, this court finds that its presentation rendered the Grand Jury proceeding defective. Dismissal of an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5) requires a showing that "the proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." As discussed earlier, false Grand Jury testimony regarding an element of the prima facie case is material. Thus, the court finds that the introduction of false, material testimony necessarily impairs the Grand Jury's integrity.

This court considered the holding in People v.