People v. Llewelyn
[…] Arnold, 104 A.D.2d 352; cf., Patterson v. Town of Hempstead, 104 A.D.2d 975).

The January 5, 1987 telephone call from the District Attorney informing defense counsel that the ammunition had not been tested until after the defendant was indicted, contrary to the ballistics report, constitutes a material new fact (Metropolitan Marking Corp. v. Basso, 118 A.D.2d 835; Patterson v. Town of Hempstead, 104 A.D.2d 975, supra). Thus, the motion to renew is granted.

Notwithstanding CPL 255.20 (1), the motion is timely. Subdivision (3) of CPL 255.20 states that the court "must entertain and decide on its merits, at anytime before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified in subdivision one of this section or included within the single set of motion papers as required by subdivision two." The first opportunity defendant had to question the propriety of the Grand Jury proceeding on these facts was upon speaking with the District Attorney on the eve of trial. Moreover, defendant had every right to rely on the test results as stated in the ballistics report.