People v. Llamas
[…] (People v. Slattery (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1091, 1094.)

No-Contact Order Unauthorized

Llamas contends the trial court erred in issuing a no-contact order pursuant to section 1202.05 as to J. G. Y. G., and Diana M. Respondent concedes that the order was not authorized by statute, and we agree.

At sentencing, the trial court ordered that Llamas was to have "no contact, either direct or indirect" with J. G., Y. G. or Diana M. "in person, by mail [or] by phone." Section 1202.05 provides that when a defendant is sentenced to state prison for violation of certain sex offenses including section 288.5, "and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim."

Section 1202.05 authorizes orders precluding visitation, not other forms of contact. The order that Llamas have no contact "in person or by mail or by phone" exceeded that trial court's statutory authority.