People v. Livingston
[…] Respondent also asserts that the court erred in concluding that appellant was eligible for resentencing on false imprisonment. As discussed below, we agree with respondent.

Appellate review is authorized where, as here, the People first seek review of the trial court's action in the respondent's brief. (Pen. Code, § 1252 ["On an appeal by a defendant, "the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General."]; People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056, 1078.)

In 2012, the voters approved Proposition 36, which amended the Three Strikes law.