People v. Livingston
[…] (People v. Cortes (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 873, 908 (Cortes); accord, People v. Larsen (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 810, 826 (Larsen).)

All undesignated section references are to the Penal Code.
Section 25
provides in relevant part: "(a) The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, as well as any juvenile court proceeding, evidence concerning an accused person's intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged."