Herrington, Inc. v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] ¶ 55 3. Special Verdict Form - Question No. 1

¶ 56 Plaintiffs' final argument is that the trial court erred in giving the jury the special verdict form because there was no basis in the evidence for the question (No. 1) asking whether plaintiffs met their burden of proof on the liability issue, i.e., whether Travelers breached the contract. Plaintiffs argue that the first question should not have been submitted to the jury because there was no basis in the evidence to support a "No" answer to that question. They contend that this error warrants reversal. We disagree. ¶ 57 Section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure addresses special interrogatories. It provides:

"Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a
question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2012).
¶ 58 The purpose of a special interrogatory is not to instruct the jury, but to serve as a check on the jury's deliberation and to enable the jury to determine one or more specific issues of ultimate fact. Simmons v. Garces, 198 Ill. 2d 541, 555 (2002).