People v. Little
[…] ¶ 100 Where a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, we must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the necessary elements to prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114, 871 N.E.2d 728, 740 (2007). A conviction will not be upheld where the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory so as to give rise to reasonable doubt. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 542, 708 N.E.2d 365, 370 (1999).

¶ 101 Section 12-7.3(a)(2) of the stalking statute (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(2) (West 2012)) provides, "[a] person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to *** suffer other emotional distress." A "course of conduct" consists of: