People v. Little
[…] Id. " 'Exemptions are generally mere matters of defense.' " Id.

¶ 75 Here, the first-amendment exemption serves only to withdraw otherwise lawfully protected first-amendment actions from the operation of the statute. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(d)(2) (West 2012). In other words, the stalking provision applies to individuals who knowingly engage in a course of conduct that the individual knows or should know will result in emotional distress. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(2) (West 2012). A person who is otherwise guilty of stalking is exempt from the operation of the statute if that individual is "exercis[ing] *** the right to free speech or assembly that is otherwise lawful." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(d)(2) (West 2012). Because this provision withdraws the operation of the stalking statute from those lawfully exercising their first-amendment rights, the State was not required to prove the exemption failed to apply to defendant's behavior.