People v. Lish
[…] This argument mischaracterizes the record. While the court made a statement about "adopting every reasonable assumption the jury could indulge" at the end of its ruling, the court had previously explained the verdict was not contrary to the law or the evidence, and had found there was sufficient evidence to support the verdict. Again no abuse of discretion has been shown. 3. Expert Witness Exclusion

Defendant contends the court improperly excluded his expert witness on the issue of malice proffered under section 28, subdivision (a) (section 28(a)). We disagree.

Section 28, subdivision (a) provides: "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged."

A. Background

Defense counsel sought to introduce expert testimony about the brain development of people under the age of 25 generally, but not about defendant's brain development specifically.