People v. Lipsky
[…] Jensen.

Although Mr. Jensen was an employee of a medical corporation and as such the relationship of a physician and patient could exist between them, the court finds as a fact that this relationship did not exist. The mere fact that the interview was conducted in a hospital does not give rise to the privilege. The defendant was at the Utah State Hospital on a court-ordered evaluation. The information claimed to be privileged must be necessary for treatment. Here no treatment was anticipated or possible under the court-ordered evaluation.

It is however urged that CPLR 4508 would prevent the disclosure of the defendant's statements to Mr. Jensen who is a psychiatric social worker. That section provides that:

"A person duly registered as a certified social worker under the provisions of article one hundred fifty-four of the education law shall not be required to disclose a communication made by his client to him * * * except

"1. that a certified social worker may disclose such information as the client may authorize;

"2. that a certified social worker shall not be required to treat as confidential a communication by a client which reveals the contemplation of a crime or harmful act".