People v. Line
[…] (See People v. Brodit (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1312, 1329.) Line challenges the admissibility of Mercedes's CART interview solely on the basis of the first requirement for admissibility under Evidence Code section 1360. He argues the court did not properly evaluate the reliability of the interview, whereby admission of the CART interview was an abuse of discretion. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 1360 provides:

"(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:

"(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.

"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.

"(3) The child either: