People v. Lindsey
[…] People v. Stewart, 2022 IL 126116, ¶ 11 (quoting People v. Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶ 48).

We agree with defendant that we may reach the propriety of his Class X sentence, notwithstanding his failure to preserve the claim, under the second prong of the plain-error doctrine. Stewart, 2022 IL 126116, ¶ 12 (the imposition of an unauthorized sentence affects a defendant's substantial rights and is reviewable as second-prong plain error). We now turn to the merits.

¶ 54 When defendant committed the offenses, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code provided:

"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:
(1) The first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099);
(2) The second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and
(3) The third felony was committed after conviction on the second." Id.