People v. Lindsey
[…] See People v. Williams, 2021 IL App (1st) 191615, ¶ 25 (observing that the legislature amended the Juvenile Court Act in 2014 to provide that, with certain exceptions, no minor who was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under Illinois' criminal laws); 705 ILCS 405/5-120 ("Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State"). Defendant notes that, pursuant to our supreme court's holding in People v. Taylor, 221 Ill.2d 157, 176-78, a juvenile adjudication is not a conviction under Illinois law.