People v. Lindsey
[…] [P] Therefore, the motion for a new trial is denied."

Analysis

Defendants claim of prosecutorial misconduct is waived because he failed to object to the colloquy regarding the polygraph examination and a timely objection would have alerted the trial judge not to consider the evidence when ruling on the new trial motion. (E.g., People v. Hughes (2002) 27 Cal.4th 287, 392; People v. Staten (2000) 24 Cal.4th 434, 465.)

Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including . . . post conviction motions and hearings, . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results." (Italics added.) No such stipulation appears in the present record.

In any event, any prosecutorial misconduct was not prejudicial. (People v. Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 1019.) The trial court made plain that it did not "weigh" the relative "credibility" of Daniel and Jeremy.