People v. Lindsay
[…] (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 165.)

"Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear," with the intent to permanently deprive the victim of the property. (§ 211; People v. Anderson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 989, 994.) Attempted robbery is a lesser included offense of robbery. (People v. Crary (1968) 265 Cal.App.2d 534, 540 (Crary).) Section 21a provides that "[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission."

Here, there is no substantial evidence showing that Lindsay only committed an attempted robbery, i.e., that he intended to commit a robbery, but failed to acquire Sandy's property. Rather, there is overwhelming evidence that if Lindsay committed any offense at all, it was robbery.