People v. Linares
[…] Brooks (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1, 57.)

2. Substantial Evidence Does Not Support Linares's Conviction for Possession of Child Pornography (Count 1)

Linares argues the shower video does not portray Alyssa engaging in or simulating any sexual act, a required element of possession of child pornography. The People argue there was substantial evidence to support the conviction because Alyssa was naked, her breasts, pubic area, and buttocks were visible, and she "sang and danced about." Linares has the better argument.

Section 311.11, subdivision (a), makes it a felony for any person to "knowingly possess[ ] or control[ ] any . . . image, including . . . videotape, . . . the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4." (See In re Grant (2014) 58 Cal.4th 469, 475.) Section 311.4, subdivision (d)(1), provides that "'sexual conduct' means any of the following, whether actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, oral copulation, anal intercourse, anal oral copulation, masturbation, bestiality, sexual sadism, sexual