People v. Limon
[…] We disagree and find no error occurred in excluding the issue from cross-examination. Further, we find that even if the exclusion had been error, it would have been harmless under the circumstances of this case. A. The trial court did not abuse its discretion

We do not find merit in the Attorney General's argument that Limon failed to preserve his present claim on appeal because we find the motions in limine proceedings satisfied the requirement of Evidence Code section 354 (appellate reversal based upon an error in excluding evidence requires a demonstration that either "(a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court . . . ," (b) it was futile to do so, or "(c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination . . . .") (All further undesignated statutory references are to this code.)

A trial court's order is presumed correct and the appellant has the burden to demonstrate the court committed reversible error. (People v.