People v. Limon
[…] At the same time, it is clear the proffered cross-examination issue presented a significant potential for prejudice because it would have involved discussing Vincente's right to be present in this country. (Romero-Perez v. Commonwealth, supra, 492 S.W.3d at p. 906 ["In short, the U-Visa creates a pathway whereby an illegal immigrant may be able to obtain lawful permanent residency within three years"]; cf. § 351.4 ["[E]vidence of a person's immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court" prior to an in camera hearing conducted to determine the admissibility of the evidence].) Indeed, our Legislature, recently enacting section 351.4 (Stats. 2018, ch. 12, § 2), recognized that the issue of illegal immigration is a sensitive one in this state.