People v. Limon
[…] (Id., subds. (d) & (e)(1).)

Here, defendant bases his entitlement to relief under section 1473.7 on two assertedly prejudicial errors. First, the court failed to give him the advisement required by section 1016.5. Second, his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing (1) to advise him of the immigration consequences of his plea and (2) to seek an immigration neutral plea bargain.

Regarding the first asserted error, section 1016.5, subdivision (a), provides that "[p]rior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."

Here, the trial court substantially complied with section 1016.5, as the required advisement was included in the plea form, which defendant acknowledged reading, understanding, initialing, and signing. The court was not required to provide the advisement verbally.