People v. Limbrick
[…] Also, following the passage of Proposition 115 in 1990, a second statute─section 1050.1─underscores the law's preference for joint trials. Under section 1050.1, if good cause exists to continue the trial of a codefendant, then good cause exists to continue the trial of the other defendant to maintain joinder. The statute allows the prosecutor to move for a continuance of all defendants if a continuance for good cause is granted to any of the defendants so as to maintain the joinder. (§ 1050.1.) The only exception for granting severance in such a case would be if "it appears to the court... that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time." (Ibid.)

There is also a constitutional provision in favor of joint trials. "This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process." (Cal. Const., art. 1, § 30, subd. (a).)