People v. Limbrick
[…] (Greenberger v. Superior Court (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 487, 492, 500-501..) Good cause does not include delay attributable to the prosecution or lack of judicial resources. (Johnson, supra, at p. 571; People v. Wilson (1963) 60 Cal.2d 139, 145; Sanchez v. Superior Court (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 884, 887; Batey v. Superior Court (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 952, 956-957.)

The issue becomes more complicated in multidefendant cases where the right to a speedy trial for one defendant is in conflict with the statutory mandate for joint trials. Section 1098 provides that when "two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." Also, following the passage of Proposition 115 in 1990, a second statute─section 1050.1─underscores the law's preference for joint trials.