People v. Lilly
[…] (See People v. Mendoza Tello (1997) 15 Cal.4th 264, 266.) Furthermore, a reviewing court need not determine whether counsel’s performance was deficient before examining the prejudice prong of the test. “If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, which we expect will often be so, that course should be followed. Courts should strive to ensure that ineffectiveness claims not become so burdensome to defense counsel that the entire criminal justice system suffers as a result.” (Strickland v. Washington, supra, at p. 697.)

Section 3051 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides: “Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony... and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment....”

In determining a pattern of criminality, the trial court may consider a defendant’s prior convictions, his performance on probation or parole, and the circumstances of the present offense. (People v.