People v. Lilly
[…] But reckless driving was just one of the means by which he resisted arrest. After the van came to a stop, he leapt out of the vehicle and ran away. The officer chased him and ordered him to stop and finally had to tackle him. Lilly’s flight on foot was separate from his reckless driving attempt to evade police and separate punishment does not violate section 654.

Finally, Lilly contends that possession of burglar tools (the bolt cutters), cannot be punished separately from the burglary. This argument has merit.

Lilly was convicted of violating section 466, which prohibits the possession of a number of named objects such as a “picklock, crow, keybit... slim jim, tension bar, ... master key” or “other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building.” The bolt cutters fall within the category of “other instrument or tool.”

Lilly argues that his possession of the bolt cutters is like a defendant’s possession of a firearm.