People v. Lichtenberger
[…] He asserts, as a result, section 1172.1 "provides defendants the illusion of an opportunity to be resentenced ... without providing defendants any mechanism [by] which to enforce said code section." (Underscoring omitted.) We conclude this appeal is taken from a nonappealable order, so it must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

I. Applicable Law

"'"It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute."'" (Teal v. Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th 595, 598.) Pursuant to section 1237, a defendant may appeal from a final judgment of conviction or "any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (Id., subd. (b).)