People v. Lias
[…] Code] Section 13352.”)

“If any person is convicted of a first violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 23153, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail for not less than 90 days nor more than one year, and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). The person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be suspended by the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 13352. The court shall require the person to surrender the driver’s license to the court in accordance with Section 13550.” (Veh. Code, § 23554.) “The department shall immediately suspend or revoke the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle upon the receipt of an abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of a violation of [Vehicle Code] Section... 23153, ... For the purposes of this section, suspension or revocation shall be as follows: [¶]... [¶] (2) Upon a conviction or finding of a violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 23153 punishable under [Vehicle Code] Section 23554, the privilege shall be suspended for a period of one year.” (Veh. Code, § 13352, subd. (a)(2).)