People v. Lias
[…] The person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be revoked by the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 13352. The court shall require the person to surrender the driver’s license to the court in accordance with [Vehicle Code] Section 13550.” (Veh. Code, § 23560.) “The department shall immediately suspend or revoke the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle upon the receipt of an abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of a violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 23152 or 23153, subdivision (a) of [Vehicle Code] Section 23109, or Section 23109.1, ... For the purposes of this section, suspension or revocation shall be as follows: [¶]... [¶] Except as provided in this paragraph, upon a conviction or finding of a violation of Section 23153 punishable under Section 23560, the privilege shall be revoked for a period of three years....” (Veh. Code, § 13352, subd. (a)(4).)

This punishment would apply unless defendant had been designated-which did not occur here-a habitual traffic offender (Veh. Code, § 14601.2, subd.