People v. L.G. (In re L.G.)
[…] Contrary to appellant's claim, the juvenile court did not refer to the police reports as true and correct.

We conclude the juvenile court properly reviewed and considered the police reports, and even assuming the court erred in reviewing both police reports, any error was harmless.

Unlike the jurisdictional phase, where the Evidence Code applies, "[n]o statute expressly subjects [the dispositional] phase to the Evidence Code." (In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 487; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 701.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 706 reads, in pertinent part: "After finding that a minor is a person described in Section 601 or 602, the court must hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor. The court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer and any other relevant material evidence that may be offered, including any written or oral statement offered by the victim, the parent or guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor, . . . as authorized by subdivision (b) of Section 656.2. . . . In any judgment and order of disposition, the court shall state that the social study made by the probation officer has been read and that the social study and any statement has been considered by the court."