People v. Lewis-McKinney
[…] Although appellant did not object to either alleged error related to the court's instruction on identity theft—indeed her counsel explicitly agreed with the trial court that identity theft is a general intent offense—we shall nonetheless address her arguments. (See § 1259; People v. Prieto (2003) 30 Cal.4th 226, 247 [instructional errors are reviewable on appeal to the extent they affect a defendant's substantial rights].)

Penal Code section 530.5, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . ."

The trial court instructed the jury on the offense of identity theft pursuant to CALCRIM No. 2040, as follows:

"The defendant is charged in Counts One and Two with the unauthorized use of someone else's personal identification in violation of Penal Code section 530.5(a).