People v. Lewis-McKinney
[…] (Id. at p. 694.)

IV. Admission of the Certificate of Non-Licensure

Appellant contends introduction into evidence of a certificate of non-licensure from the Board violated her federal constitutional right to confrontation.

At trial, over defense objection, the prosecution presented a certificate of non-licensure (certificate), pursuant to Evidence Code section 1284, which stated that no license had ever been issued to appellant under either of the two social security numbers she had used in documents submitted to Northbay.

Evidence Code section 1284 provides: "Evidence of a writing made by the public employee who is the official custodian of the records in a public office, reciting diligent search and failure to find a record, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the absence of a record in that office."