People v. Lewis
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the necessarily included lesser offenses of unarmed robbery and larceny from a person. This issue was also properly preserved for review. Fast Air, Inc, 235 Mich App at 549. "[D]etermination whether a jury instruction is applicable to the facts of the case is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 113; 712 NW2d 419 (2006).

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to instruct the jury on the offenses of unarmed robbery and larceny from a person.

MCL 768.32(1) states as follows:

[U]pon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.
This statute applies only to necessarily included lesser offenses and not to cognate offenses. People v Mendoza, 468 Mich 527, 532-533; 664 NW2d 685 (2003).