People v. Lewis
[…] Defendant was 44 years old when these communications were discovered.

Defendant was charged by information with three counts: sending harmful matter to a minor (§ 288.2, subd. (a)(2); count 1); contacting or communicating with a minor with intent to commit an underlying specified offense (§ 288.3, subd. (a); count 2); and misdemeanor annoying or molesting a child (§ 647.6, subd. (a)(1); count 3). The information alleged that the victim in count 1 was Jane Doe (the undercover detective in Arizona), and that the victim in counts 2 and 3 was Jane Doe II. For count 2, section 288.3, subdivision (a) reads: "Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." Of the underlying offenses listed in this section, count 2 listed four such underlying offenses defendant was alleged to have intended to commit: sections 288, 273a, 288.2, and 311.1.

Defendant waived his right to a trial by jury and elected to be tried by a judge.