People v. Lewis
[…] (Anderson, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 957.) "Although it is better practice, the People were not required to allege the specific subdivision of the statute that appellant violated, per se, so long as the complaint contained 'words sufficient to afford notice to [appellant] of the offense charged ....' [Citation.]" (People v. Ramirez (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 992, 1000.)

If defendant had any confusion as to which Penal Code provisions formed the underlying alleged offenses for this count, his option was to file a demurrer. (§§ 952, 1002, 1004.) Section 952 requires the information to provide "a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified," which "may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he [or she] is accused." (§ 952.) Under this provision, "it is clear that a valid accusatory pleading need not specify by number the statute under which the accused is being charged. [Citations.]" (People v.