People v. Lewis
[…] Aside from a lack of delineation of those exceptions, the confusion of the jury resulting from this instruction is compounded by the fact that defendant did not argue that he was excused by any statutory exception, and the evidence disclosed none.

Section 22-3 provides in part:
It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell, prescribe, administer, dispense or compound any narcotic drug, except as authorized in this Act.
Section 4-3 reads in part:
(a) A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense which involves absolute liability, unless, with respect to each element described by the statute defining the offense, he acts while having one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7.
The mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 are: intent, knowledge, recklessness, and negligence.

This instruction (5) was tendered by the State, was given by the court without objection by defendant, and no other instruction setting forth the elements of the crime was offered.