People v. Lesniewski
[…] The dispositive issue is the form of the oath.

At the section 1275.1 hearing, defendant swore that the testimony she was about to give “may be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth . . . .” (Italics added.) The trial court found the clerk’s use of the word “may” was a mere irregularity in the administration of the oath and prohibited defense counsel from “attack[ing] . . . the content of the oath” during his closing argument. This was error.

Section 118, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify . . . truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false . . . is guilty of perjury.”