People v. Lesniewski
[…] He was charged with, among other things, possession of methamphetamine with the intent to sell. A section 1275.1 hold was placed on his release from jail after the officers who arrested him filed affidavits expressing concern that he would use proceeds from drug sales “to bail out and continue [his] enterprise.” The officers also initiated an asset forfeiture proceeding for the 2004 Harley Davidson motorcycle Mancheno was riding when he was arrested. Mancheno’s bail was set at $250,000.

Section 1275.1, subdivision (b)(1) allows a hold to be placed on a defendant’s release if a peace officer files a declaration “setting forth probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained.” Should a judge or magistrate determine that probable cause exists, the defendant must show by a preponderance of the evidence “that no part of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was obtained by felonious means.”