People v. Leopard
[…] "A trial court in a criminal case is required to give correct jury instructions on the general principles of law relevant to issues raised by the evidence. [Citation.]" (People v. Cruz (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 1178, 1183 (Cruz).) Certainly, a criminal defendant has a right to accurate instructions on the People's burden of proof. (People v. Aranda (2012) 55 Cal.4th 342.) And it is settled that a defendant need not object to preserve a challenge to an instruction that affects his substantial rights. (People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 976, fn. 7; see § 1259 [we "may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the trial court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."]; § 1469 [same].) Whether a defendant's substantial rights were affected, however, can only be determined by deciding if the instruction as given was flawed and, if so, whether the error was prejudicial. (People v.