People v. Leopard
[…] " 'A decision supported by a mere scintilla of evidence need not be affirmed on appeal.' [Citation.] Although substantial evidence may consist of inferences, those inferences must be products of logic and reason and must be based on the evidence. Inferences that are the result of mere speculation or conjecture cannot support a [guilty verdict]. The ultimate test is whether a reasonable trier of fact would make the challenged ruling considering the whole record. [Citations.]" (In re James R. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 129, 135; Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) ["An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action."].)

1.2. There is insufficient evidence of duress—coercion achieved through threat of force, violence, danger, hardship, or retribution.

To convict a defendant of violating section 288, subdivision (b)(1), the People must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: