People v. Leonard
[…] (a); People v. Simon (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1082, 1096; People v. Staples (1891) 91 Cal. 23, 27.) The carjacking charge could have been tried in Riverside County.

Section 215, subdivision (a), defines carjacking as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another . . . accomplished by means of force or fear.” The parties agree force or fear are “not synonymous with a physical corporeal assault.” (People v. Mungia (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1703, 1708; People v.