People v. Leon
[…] b. The hearsay rule

"Hearsay evidence, is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) The prohibition on the introduction of hearsay evidence is known as the "hearsay rule." (Evid. Code, § 1200.) There are a number of exceptions to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1201.)

c. Evidence offered to establish a declarants state of mind

Evidence Code section 1250 outlines an exception to the hearsay rule for statements that are offered to prove the declarants state of mind. That section provides:

"(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarants then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when:

"(1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarants state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or

"(2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.