People v. Leo M. (In re Leo M.)
[…] ¶ 42 2. Incomplete Medication Information

¶ 43 Leo M. next argues that he did not receive complete medication information in violation of section 2-102(a-5) of the Code. 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2018). Leo M. argues that the State failed to prove that he lacked capacity where the medication information he was provided did not describe the benefits of each medication individually or the benefits and side effects of the medications when administered in combination.

¶ 44 Before a trial court can authorize involuntary treatment, the State must prove compliance with section 2-102(a-5) of the Code in order to protect the respondent's due process rights. In re John R, 339 Ill.App.3d 778, 784 (2003). Section 2-102(a-5) of the Code requires that a treating physician "advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2018). The written notice requirement is a procedural safeguard that must be construed in favor of the respondent, and strict compliance therewith is necessary because liberty interests are involved. In re Bobby F., 2012 IL App (5th) 110214, ¶ 20.