People v. Leo M. (In re Leo M.)
[…] In re Barbara H., 183 Ill.2d at 496.

¶ 35 We also recognize that the State has a legitimate parens patriae interest in furthering the treatment of mentally ill patients who are incapable of making reasoned decisions regarding their own treatment. In re C.E., 161 Ill.2d at 217. Pursuant to section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Code, psychotropic medications may not be administered to an adult recipient of mental health services against their will unless the State proves the following by clear and convincing evidence:

"(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A)-(G) (West 2018).