People v. Lehman
[…] The court also informed Lehman what it was not going to do: ask the numbers of the split in the jury's vote. The court did exactly what it said it would do. Lehman made no objection to this procedure and thereby forfeited a claim on appeal that the trial court erred. (People v. Young (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1165, 1171.)

Even assuming that Lehman had not forfeited the issue, we would reject his contention on the merits.

Section 1140 provides in relevant part that a "jury cannot be discharged" without having rendered a verdict unless, "at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." "The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the sound discretion of the trial court." (People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 730, 775.)

When the jury sent the note, the jury had deliberated for just over one full day.