People v. Lefief
[…] These acts, therefore, constituted the ‘actual commencement of his plan’ and were sufficient to support an attempt.” (Id. at p. 699.)

Although the prosecution introduced no evidence that defendant, like the defendant in Memro, had a prior history of sexual interest in children, the evidence of defendant’s prurient interest in and intent toward Tammy was nevertheless strong, and his conduct in driving to see Tammy with a gift and a camera comprised acts in furtherance of his intent as clearly as the acts found sufficient in Memro.

Constitutionality of Section 288.2, subdivision (b)

Section 288.2, subdivision (b), provides, in relevant part, “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet . . . or a commercial online service, any harmful matter . . . to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.”

Defendant contends his two convictions for attempting to send harmful matter over the Internet must be reversed because section 288.2, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 288.2(b)) on its face violates the Commerce Clause (U.S. Const., art.