People v. Leece
[…] ¶ 9 A. Sentence Credit

¶ 10 Defendant argues he is entitled to 80 additional days of sentence credit in this case for his time spent in custody before and after his hearing for a revocation of a mandatory supervised release (MSR) in Champaign County case Nos. 08-CF-1604, 08-CF-1605, 08-CF-1606, 08-CF-1607, 08-CF-1607, and 08-CF-1608. We disagree.

¶ 11 A defendant "shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012).

"An offender charged with the commission of an offense committed while on parole, mandatory supervised release, or probation shall not be given credit for time spent in custody under subsection (b) for that offense for any time spent in custody as a result of a revocation of parole, mandatory supervised release, or probation where such revocation is based on a sentence imposed for a previous conviction regardless of the facts upon which the revocation of parole, mandatory supervised release, or probation is based[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(e) (West 2012).