People v. Leece
[…] Bole, 155 Ill. 2d 188, 197, 613 N.E.2d 740, 744-45 (1993)).

¶ 14 Both briefs focus on the interpretation of the phrase "as a result of a revocation." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(e) (West 2012). However, without the full context of the phrase there can be confusion about the meaning of that section of the statute. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(e) (West 2012). When looking at the phrase "for any time spent in custody as a result of a revocation," it refers to all time spent in custody on the revocation prior to sentencing on the crime in which the person is charged. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(e) (West 2012). Section 5-4.5-100(e) of the Unified

Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(e) (West 2012)) states "[a]n offender charged with the commission of an offense while on parole, [MSR], or probation shall not be given credit for time spent in custody under subsection (b) for that offense for any time spent in custody as a result of a revocation of parole, [MSR], or probation." A plain language reading of the statute reveals the legislature did not intend to give sentence credit for the time spent in custody for a revocation of MSR or parole prior to the revocation hearing.