People v. Lee
[…] Krohe, 204 Ill. 2d at 395. If the statutory language is ambiguous, however, we may look to other sources, such as legislative history, to ascertain the legislature's intent. Krohe, 204 Ill. 2d at 395. Nonetheless, when reviewing a statute, we also consider the subject it addresses and the legislature's apparent objective in enacting it, while presuming that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill. 2d 102, 112 (2006).

¶ 20 Section 5-5-3.1(a)(15) added a new mitigating factor. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(15) (West 2016). That factor applies when "[a]t the time of the offense, the defendant is or had been the victim of domestic violence and the effects of the domestic violence tended to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(15) (West 2016). Facially, section 5-5-3.1(a)(15) says nothing about retroactive application.