People v. Lee
[…] Consequently, the magistrate dismissed the enhancement allegation.

The People subsequently refiled the premeditation enhancement in the information. The defense responded with a motion under section 995 to set aside the premeditation enhancement. A superior court judge denied that motion. At trial, Lee was convicted of attempted murder and the jury found true the premeditation enhancement.

B. Analysis

In California, felonies are prosecuted "either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information." (Cal. Const., art 1, § 14.) The procedure for charging by information is addressed in section 739, which provides, in relevant part:

"When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which
may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed."

In Jones v.