People v. Lee
[…] These latter charges, however, were enhancements for sentencing purposes only. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2010). ¶ 29 While the offense of attempt murder is a Class X felony which generally has a sentencing range of 6 to 30 years' imprisonment (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25 (West 2010)), section 8-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code additionally provides that:
"(B) an attempt to commit first degree murder while armed with a firearm is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
(C) an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
(D) an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2010).