People v. Ledesma
[…] (See Stats. 1992, ch. 682, section 4.) Former Government Code section 13967

In People v. Frye, supra, 21 Cal.App.4th 1483, the trial court imposed a $200 restitution fine, finding it could be paid from prison wages. (Id. at p. 1487.) On appeal, the court noted that "State prison inmates who perform assigned work are compensated for it." (Ibid.) The court reasoned that since defendant did not object or present evidence he was disabled or otherwise ineligible for prison employment, "the trial court could presume the fine would be paid out of defendant's prison wages." (Ibid.)

Penal Code section 2700 provides, in relevant part, "The Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections." This section also requires that prisoners who perform assigned work be compensated.

In People v.