People v. Ledesma
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the trial court properly imposed, but stayed, the enhancements under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C). K. Parole Revocation Fine

The trial court imposed on each appellant a $5,000 parole revocation fine, pursuant to section 1202.45. Appellants argue, and the People concede, that the parole revocation fine should be stricken because they were each sentenced to life without the possibility of parole. Again, the People have conceded too much.

Section 1202.45 provides: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine . . . shall be suspended unless the person's parole is revoked. Parole revocation restitution fine moneys shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund in the State Treasury." (Italics added.)
--------

" 'When there is no parole eligibility, the [parole eligibility] fine is clearly not applicable.' [Citations.]" (Samaniego, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 1184, citing People v. Oganesyan (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1183; People v.