People v. Ledesma
[…] On cross-examination, Lage was asked: "[M]aybe one of the people in that car had just been picked up moments before and had no idea what was going to happen and it happened on the spur of the moment and they did not know ahead of time. Isn't that possible too?" Lage responded: "Anything is possible."

2. Analysis

"In general, this court and the Courts of Appeal have long permitted a qualified expert to testify about criminal street gangs when the testimony is relevant to the case. 'Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion testimony is admissible only if the subject matter of the testimony is "sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." [Citation.] The subject matter of the culture and habits of criminal street gangs . . . meets this criterion.' [Citations.] 'Trial courts exercise discretion in determining both the admissibility of evidence under Evidence Code section 352 [citation] and a witness's expert status [citation].'