People v. Ledesma
[…] Ledesma Jr. should not have been surprised by Latif's testimony, as he received Latif's report, dated November 30, 2005, long before trial. Thus, Ledesma Jr.'s trial counsel could have filed a motion in limine or made a timely contemporaneous objection. He did not. Instead, Ledesma Jr. filed a motion to strike long after Latif provided the disputed testimony. Ledesma Jr. therefore forfeited the argument he raises on appeal by failing to timely present it to the trial court. (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [a verdict "shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion" (italics added)]; People v. Demetrulias (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1, 19-22; Mosesian v. Pennwalt Corp.