People v. Ledesma
[…] We disagree. There was no substantial evidence that any appellant's intoxication affected his ability to form the specific intent required for the charged offenses.

A jury may consider evidence of voluntary intoxication as relevant to whether a defendant actually formed the specific intent necessary for the charged crime. (People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1126, 1133 [evidence of intoxication relevant to awareness of direct perpetrator's purpose to establish culpability of aider and abettor]; accord, § 22, subd. (b) ["[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought"].) Likewise, "[p]roof of intoxication tends to support a claim of honest but mistaken belief in an imminent aggravated assault, providing a reason to account for the defendant's objectively unreasonable belief."(People v.